Overview

Dietwise Nutrition Clinics respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 to ensure your privacy is protected at all times.  

Collecting information

Dietwise may collect the following personal information during consultations, over the phone and over the internet:

  • your name
  • date of birth
  • demographic information including address
  • contact details
  • other information relevant to your consultation

Naturally, some of this information is of a personal nature and be regarded as ‘sensitive’ (as defined under the Act). We value the need to safeguard this information and treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise of any consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide collaborative care with other members of the health care team.

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • for the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect;
  • where we have the consent of the individual to do so;
  • as required by law; or
  • under other circumstances where permitted under the Act

Dietwise will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless permission has been granted or are required to do so by law.

Unauthorised disclosure or access

As Dietwise is committed to protecting the privacy of individual’s, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Links to other websites

The Dietwise website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once the Dietwise website has been left this privacy policy does not govern such sites. As a result, Dietwise cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Opt-out or unsubscribe options

We will always provide patients with the option to ‘opt out’ or ‘unsubscribe’ from receiving any product offers or information.

Access to personal information

Individual’s will be able to access their personal information upon request. However, Dietwise may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

Security

Our goal is to protect personal information collected by Dietwise. Your personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Data quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Privacy enquiries

Privacy related enquiries or concerns can made by contacting Dietwise Nutrition Clinics on 9388 2423 or by emailing reception@dietwise.net.au

Availability and review of Policy

We will make our privacy policy available upon request and will provide a link to this policy from our website. This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.